Legal Question in Administrative Law in Indiana

Length of time to settle a will

Is there a legal amount of time that must be ''waited'' before settling a will?

Asked on 11/22/02, 7:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Length of time to settle a will

The sooner the better. Which reminds me, I have a little estate that needs to be wrapped up. The executor named in the will should file a petition to probate the will and for appointment as personal representative, then file a notice of administration, then publish the notice, and then three months after publication, you can wrap it up. If there are no administrative complications (will contests, tax problems, etc.) you should be able to wrap it up in less than six months. You can file your petition for probate immediately after death of the "testator."

Read more
Answered on 11/22/02, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Indiana