Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Indiana

My mother won a judgement in the state of Indiana against her niece contesting her niece's use of power of attorney of her grandmother/mother. the judge gave her 30 days to make payment, but at the last minute, she is appealing the judgement. Will this be the only time the niece can appeal the case, and long is the process.

Asked on 6/11/10, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

She may have the opportunity to appeal two more times on the same issue, once to the Indiana Supreme Court and if approriate once to the U.S. Supreme Court. There is not time limit or expectations as each case and the courts docket varies.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/10, 5:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Indiana