Legal Question in Banking Law in Indiana

Cashers checks

Are all cashers checks real or is there a

way to for people to use them as a trick

to get money out of you?

Asked on 5/07/08, 4:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Cashers checks

Good question. In recent years, cashier's checks have frequently been used by scam artists to fool people into giving up their own real money, say $10,000, for a phony cashier's check of $25,000. The cashier's check is deposited into the fooled person's account, and several days later it bounces. And the fooled person owes the bank.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/08, 4:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Indiana