Legal Question in Banking Law in Indiana

Check fraud/bouncing laws

A company, now gone bankrupt,has now turned over, an over 10 yr. old bounced check I barely remember bouncing at 18, to an aggressive collection agency. I never recieved notice of this bounced check, I am guessing due to a move shortly thereafter, not sure due to short-term memory disfunction due to a genetic seizure disorder and subsquent medications. These people now have evidently traced me to my current address in Ne. as they called, my father's phone Wed. Sept. 17, representing themselves as someone needing to talk to me about a State of Indiana Social Security matter before filing papers by this Friday, Sept. 19. The only thing social security has had to do with this I know of is they used my social security number and my current disability claim to find my address. Now I have three questions. One, is there a statute of limitations on this check, can he press charges and such at this late date? Two, Can he stampede me into paying with these threats after misrepresenting himself in such a way? Three, is there nothing I can do?

Please, they say I'll have charges filed by 1pm today,

I need information,

Thank you,

Asked on 9/19/03, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Check fraud/bouncing laws

These are lying manipulative debt collectors. Even if you did bounce the check, you may have made it good years ago. And besides, the statute of limitations has expired, so they can take no court action, civil or criminal. When they call, find out their address, then tell them to leave you alone, then send a certified letter that you do not want them to contact you and that any further contact will cost them a thousand dollars and attorney fees under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/03, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Indiana