Legal Question in Banking Law in Indiana

Post-Dated checks

Can you advise me if Post-Dated checks are illegal in Indiana ?

Asked on 9/13/06, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Post-Dated checks

I suppose your real question is more about debt-collection scams or investment scams rather than post-dated checks. But, since your asked about post-dated checks: post-dated checks are not only legal, they can,with few exceptions, be immediately deposited, and your bank will not be liable for honoring a post-dated check long before the date printed on the check. So be very careful when monkeying around with post-dated checks. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/06, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Indiana