Legal Question in Banking Law in Indiana

private lending

Is onix advisors group legitimate or a scam . Adress 401 43rd street e. Saskatoon, sk. S7k 0v5

Asked on 1/11/08, 12:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: private lending

By asking this question, you are already too cautious for these people. Who can say whether or not a particular investment advisor is a "scam?" The Indiana Securities Division would know whether the firm is registered as a broker-dealer or investment advisor, and they might have more information. Give them a call. This is their website. Bear in mind the old adage, if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is. The fact that a so-called Canadian firm is trying to get money from a private Hoosier investor is a bad sign. Keep your wallet closed.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/08, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Indiana