Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

bad car loan

can i file bankrupcy on a bad car loan

Asked on 4/04/07, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

Re: bad car loan

The short answer is yes, you can include a "bad" car loan in your bankruptcy. How that loan will be treated by the bankruptcy court is somewhat more complicated, particularly if your purchase of the car was relatively recent.

Consult an experienced bankruptcy attorney to see if your car loan can be discharged in full or it the lender has a "910 car claim" which can make treatment of the car more favorable to the lender (courtesy of the recent Bankruptcy Law changes).

Read more
Answered on 4/04/07, 6:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana