Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana


If you have an 401k rollover IRA is it protected during bankruptcy or do you loose the money.

Asked on 3/13/07, 9:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

Re: Bankruptcy

The money the IRAs is generally exempt under 11 U.S.C. Section 522(d)(12) -- meaning that you keep it all when you file a bankruptcy petition. You should check with your bankruptcy lawyer, however, to make certain that no exceptions apply in your particular case.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/07, 1:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana