Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana


if you have been evicted from apartments,can you file bankruptcy on this ?

Asked on 12/09/07, 8:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: bankruptcy

Absolutely, along with any other credit card debt, judgments, law suits, wage garnishments, medical bills, unsecured personal loans etc.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/07, 9:06 pm
E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

Re: bankruptcy

In most cases, you can discharge any financial liability to an apartment owner who evicted you. Exceptions might include any damages you deliberately caused before eviction or if you committed fraud in renting the apartment. In my experience, that has never happened, but could theoretically.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/07, 10:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana