Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana


I have a mortgage and a home equity line of credit. I want to file bankruptcy to clear medical bills and credit cards. I would like to know if I am able to keep my home?

Asked on 10/11/08, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: Bankruptcy

Yes you can keep your home. Indiana's exemption provides for $15k homestead exemption ($30k married filing joint). So if you have less than $15k (or $30k) in equity your property is safe. You simply execute a reaffirmation agreement with the mortgage company. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/08, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana