Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana


how offen can a person file bankruptcy?

Asked on 4/20/09, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office

Re: bankruptcy

This depends on what type of bankruptcy you are talking about. Chapter 7 you can file only once every 8 years now. However you can file a chapter 13 should you need relief. There are certain restrictions that apply when going from one chapter to the next within a certain period.

Please feel free to call our office or my secondary number and speak to my paralegal now if you like for more answers.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/09, 6:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana