Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana


We had both of our vehicles repossesed at the same time and now they are taking us to court for a bench trial. Our credit is destroyed beyond just the repos. Will a bankruptcy keep us from having to go through this bench trial?

Asked on 10/24/07, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: Bankruptcy

Definately. Filing Bankruptcy places an "automatic stay" (injunction) on all collection activities, including court proceedings. You simply file a Suggestion of Bankruptcy with the court and never have to worry about the case again. When is the bench trial set to begin?

Read more
Answered on 10/24/07, 9:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana