Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana


how long does it take to file a bankruptsy?

Asked on 6/18/08, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: bankruptsy

The amount of time to file is almost totally dependent on you. The sooner you get your attorney your information and documents, the sooner they can file your petition. It usually takes most people a couple weeks or so to get everything together. However we do have a few procrastinators who take much longer. In an emergency, we can get you filed in a day or two, assuming you provided us with everything.

A Chapter 7 usually takes around 3 to 4 months to complete. Approximately 30 to 40 days after you file your petition a 341 meeting is held (which only last about 5 minutes), then you receive a discharge order in approximately 60 days. In a Chapter 13 you are technically in bankruptcy for the life of the plan, which can be as long as 5 years. Chapter 13's are much more work and are thus much more expensive.

Hope this helps


Read more
Answered on 6/18/08, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana