Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

Chapter 13

After chapter 13 has been approved when filing for bankruptcy, in future years if you obtain a return in your taxes each year, are you able to keep that money?

Asked on 4/07/09, 9:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office

Re: Chapter 13

It depends on if you make enough money to fund your plan, and if the trustee requested your returns. It is typical for the trustee to request a copy of your returns each year. This is because if you start making a lot more money, you will then have to pay more into your plan towards the creditors.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 11:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana