Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

Chapter 7 Bankruptch

I am currently in Chapter 7 bankruptcy with a discharge date sometime before the end of the year. I may also be inheriting a small sum within the next few years. Will my bankruptcy affect my inheritance? Thanks!

Asked on 10/01/07, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Chapter 7 Bankruptch

Bring this matter to the attention of your bankruptcy lawyer. If you failed to disclose the potential for an inheritance, then you might be liable to the United States Trustee for all the inheritance except that amount left over after payment of your exemption if any, the trustee's fees and expenses, and your creditors. Your lawyer can probably amend your schedules to reduce the chance of future problems. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/07, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana