Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana


I have retained the services of Debt Settlement USA to negotiate settlements with my credit card debtors. So far, most have cooperated and one has been settled. However, MBNA has filed lawsuits against myself and my wife . DSUSA has said they can continue to negotiate for us even if the lawsuit is confirmed. What can MBNA do to me if they win the lawsuit? Can my wages be garnished making it impossible for me to meet payments for my home/car? Can they freeze my bank accounts?

Asked on 2/15/07, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

Re: Collections

Yes they can garnish your wages and file liens against your property if they obtain a judgment against you.

Understand that my clients have had bad experiences with so-called debt settlement companies, some of whom rely on kickbacks from credit card companies to fund their operations.

Go talk to a lawyer who will be looking out for your interests ONLY. A good place to start is the NACBA.ORG website.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/07, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana