Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

I got divorced 23 years ago and during that very messy divorce my ex-husband agreed to keep the house so long story short he quit making payments on the house and it started going into foreclosure so I was forced into a bankruptcy and it’s been 23 years and I’m trying to buy a home now and I have good crediteverything’s great now the lender sees this from 23 years ago and they’re dragging their feet and they’re not sure if they want to give me a loan is this typical standards of a lending company and what can I do about it?

Asked on 1/08/24, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

To deny a loan 23 years after a bankruptcy, when the borrower has had good credit for several years, is not typical. But I can't think of an effective legal remedy. Try another lender. Advise this lender that you intend to apply elsewhere and consult with an attorney. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/24, 5:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana