Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

i filed bankruptcy 4 years ago i still have the motorcycle the bank has never claimed i have not recieved a letter or phone call frome the bank what can i do at this point i would have the title

Asked on 4/22/13, 5:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty

It appears as though the bank is foregoing it's security interest, although they probably won't give you a lien release. You can continue to do whatever you where doing with it before but you'll not be able to get the lien off the title.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/13, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana