Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

my husband filed bankruptcy, it was filed 5 days ago and his court date is not until October. He has also done the online interview. We now want add myself and file with him. The attorney stated that it was already filed and I cannot be added. I was advised from another attorney that you can amend the file and there should be no reason that I cannot be added.

Asked on 9/28/09, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office

He is correct that you can not be added. You will need to file by yourself at this point, or let his case get dismissed and then re-file with you added. If you need assistance with this, feel free to conact me and we can help you with this.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/09, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana