Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

new job during bankruptcy

will getting a job affect my bankruptcy, was unemployed at filing- how much more money can i make than my unemployment insurance before it affects the creditors

Asked on 2/06/09, 10:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office

Re: new job during bankruptcy

It depends... there's more to caculate than just your income. You should be asking your bankruptcy attorney this, so they can caculate properly for you. However, it goes by the median income. That means, number of people in your household,and the IRS daily allowances for expenses minus dependents, etc. It's more than just what you make. Your attorney will have to recaculate your means test based on your new income. You also don't state what chapter of bankruptcy you are in. Should you make too much, there are ways to change your expenses and or type of filing.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/09, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana