Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

I have had a lawsuit filed against me for nonpayment of debt. They are trying to collect on the whole debt, when the final installment is not due until August 2013.

I have been not been able to make full payments as scheduled since inception.

Should I wait for the Court to make a judgment or should I file bankruptcy?

Asked on 9/17/09, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office

Bankruptcy isn't something to be taken lightly. There are a lot of factors that go into determining if someone should actually file bankruptcy. It would probably determine the amount of the debt along with your other outstanding debts and your current income. Feel free to call our office for a free consultation so we can better evaluate your situation.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/09, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana