Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

Social Security and Retirement Checks

If I file bankruptcy can the court take my monthly direct deposit checks from my checking account??? My checks are my only source of income and I could not live if they were attached..

Asked on 12/31/06, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

Re: Social Security and Retirement Checks

The short answer is NO. Your Social Security and Retirement checks are almost always exempt from execution (seizing to pay a debt). There are several kinds of bankruptcy -- if you chose to file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you could set up payments to be taken out of your bank account, but that would be something that you would know about (and agree to) before it every happens.

Consult with an experienced bankrutpcy attorney for more details. Many offer free consultations. One place to find such lawyers in your area is the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys, or

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 12/31/06, 1:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana