Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana


how do i stop them from putting warrents on me.I am signed up with disability and have no income at this time please help me stay out of jail.

Asked on 12/17/08, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: writs

Warrants for your arrest in collection matters are only issued for failing to appear in court when you have been ordered to do so. If you have already failed to appear, and a warrant has already been issued, then you need to go to the court, ask for a new court date, and then show up. The purpose of the hearing that you are ordered to attend is to find out if you have collectible assets. Your disability payments are not collectible. So to stay out of jail, comply with court orders. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/08, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana