Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Bad Check

I sold something on Craigslist. They were from out of town and paid by check. I phoned the bank the check was written on and they verified the account number was good. I waited until check cleared and then they had someone to pick up merchandise. My bank phoned me yesterday (10 days later) and advised that the check was fraudulent and I am responsible and they took the money out of my account. $2300. Is this legal? Can they do that? Apparently the check was stolen or something.

Asked on 7/30/08, 2:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Bad Check

Is what legal? The bank charge. Generally, yes. By endorsing the check, you become a guarantor as far as your bank is concerned. You should contact the local prosecutor and police department concerning the acts of the purchaser.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/08, 9:13 am
Mary J. Hoeller, R.N., J.D. Attorney At Law

Re: Bad Check

You should file a police report and consult an attorney about your rights.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/08, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana