Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Employment Law

Can an employer keep an employee from keeping their cell phone in their pocket on vibrate in a retail setting? (Example: Having your cell phone in your pocket on vibrate while working at Macy's, Sears etc)

Asked on 4/06/09, 9:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Employment Law

Employers are well within their rights to prohibit any use of employee cell phones. If you want the legal right to enjoy the use of your cell phone while you work, then you will need to become self-employed. Or maybe you could organize a union, and negotiate a bargaining agreement that allows the use of phones. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 4:57 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Employment Law


Read more
Answered on 4/06/09, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana