Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Limited Liability Corp

My parents are interested in

putting some money towards my

company. I was wondering which

is better for the company,

investment, loan, or gift? (They

aren't eligible for the write-off on

their taxes for a gift so they don't

care how it is done). Also, what

federal forms would be needed for


Asked on 4/13/09, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Limited Liability Corp

You would be better served by talking with an accountant. Investment, means they are partners with you. Loan means your LLC owes the money. A gift, leave you with out a partner or liability.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/09, 2:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana