Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Motion to reconsider

What is the most compelling reason for a judge to overturn his original decision?

Asked on 9/17/07, 6:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Motion to reconsider

In my whole long life in the practice of law, I have never heard of a judge granting a motion to reconsider a judgment entered after a trial or summary judgment proceeding. Occasionally a judge will change a ruling on a matter of pretrial or evidence procedure, but only rarely, and then only when shown that the erroneous ruling is clearing contrary to the applicable rules or law, and further only when possessed of a humble heart and moved by the grace of God. I hope you don't need a judge's change of decision to live a long and happy life. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/07, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana