Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Non-payment of insurance claims

I have a friend that was just laid off permanently. She worked a portion of her last day on March 2nd. She paid insurance premiums up to that day. The company is stating that she will not be paid at all for March 2nd. Also, if she has any insurance claims after Feb. 9th or any other outstanding claims that have not been turned in, they will not be paid. Can the company legally do this? I know that the company has filed for Chapter 11, but she shouldn't have to suffer because of this, right? She has a insurance claim for at least $2,000, and with only getting unemployment, how is she to pay for this? Isn't that why she was paying the insurance premiums? Any info would be greatly appreciated!

Asked on 3/14/09, 10:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: Non-payment of insurance claims

Your friend needs to talk to an attorney. The problem lies in the details which this forum is not good at handling.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/09, 3:51 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Non-payment of insurance claims

Your firend may have a claim that is enforceable by the Indiana Department of Labor. He or she can file for free.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/09, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana