Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Randolph County Court Summons

I received a summons yesterday and this is the first time. It's from a credit card and it tells me have a written answer turned in 20 days..i have no clue what so ever what all this means.. can somebody help me..

Asked on 11/19/07, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Randolph County Court Summons

If you have a defense to the claim, or any part of the claim, you should file an answer before the twenty days expires from the date of your service. If you don't know anything about the facts in the complaint, then your written answer should say suomething like: I don't know anything about any of the allegations of this complaint, and therefore I deny all allegations. The Randolph County Clerk might furnish you with a form to use or tell you how to put it in proper form. Basically, make a heading that states the name of the court, the county, and the state, followed by the cause number, then the names of the plaintiff vs. names of the defendants. You can use the format of the complaint as a "go-by." Then have someone else mail a copy to the plaintiff's attorney, and you file a copy yourself with the clerk. I say it is always a good idea to confer with an attorney about representation, so uyou don't have a fool for a client. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/07, 8:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana