Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Indiana

habious courpus and fir

if awrit petition of habious courpus is pending and police has rejister an fir of that effect . is the writ is mentable or not .

Asked on 7/16/09, 8:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

Re: habious courpus and fir

If the detention is in pursuance of FIR, the Habeas

Corpus may fail.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/09, 10:49 am
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]

Re: habious courpus and fir

a writ petition of habeas corpus is issued when a body needs to be produced. f.i.r. has nothing to do with it. in case you asking for orders for producing your relative or friend picked up by cops, the court would order accordingly. do write in all the details.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/09, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Indiana