Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

building a house on someone else's property

My mother is currently building a home on her boyfriends property, she is paying every last penny in it. My question, legally once the house is built can't he kick her out. Since the house is on his property it is now his. Would she have any rights at all. Or is this a cut and dry case? I would really like some help. This is scary!

Asked on 5/18/01, 8:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: building a house on someone else's property

It's possible your mother is not behaving as carelessly as you think. For instance, there may be a written agreement which defines the rights between your mother and her boyfriend. Your mother may have loaned the money and secured the loan with a mortgage. If, however, she really is demented, and she has provided the money without securing her own interests, then she will have created a legal tangle that is impossible to describe here. Suffice it to say, lawyers may be able to untangle the problem, but at considerable expense. So in any case, a blessing on your mother.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/01, 12:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana