Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

concrete question

April of 2007 poured a concrete patio for a side job, I am not a licensed contractor. After the job was completed the customer paid me in full as the contract was stated. 3 months later I recieved a letter stating he was not satisfied with the work. Since then I have been threatened with a law suit asking to fix the propety or have someone else repair it to satisfaction. Since the customer has paid me in full as the contract stated, will I still be held responsible for fixing the patio?

Asked on 12/21/07, 7:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: concrete question

If the evidence (such as statements from the homeowners, pictures, and testimony from the repairing contractor) in court shows that your work was defective, then you will be forced to pay the reasonable costs to make the patio satisfactory.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/07, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana