Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

contractor has not paid subcontractor

What legal recourse does a subcontrator have when a contractor has not paid him. The contractor has no complaints of subcontractors work?

Asked on 8/12/07, 1:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: contractor has not paid subcontractor

You may be able to file a Mechanic's Lien, depending on some things, and you'll need to send notice to the owner that he is personally liable on the claim. Ultimately, if the contractor does not pay, you have to file a lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/07, 2:43 pm
Mark Voigtmann Baker & Daniels

Re: contractor has not paid subcontractor

There are a number of options, the most prominent of which are the recording of a mechanic's lien against the real estate or the transmittal of a Notice of Personal Responsibility to the owner. We would be happy to assist you within the constraints permitted by the attorney ethical guidelines.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/07, 2:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana