Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

If a contractor (who worked for a reputable company) did a side job using the company vehicle and on company time caused even more damage than was to initially be repaired, can the company that the contractor worked for be liable for the repair?

Asked on 11/18/13, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Not necessarily. Usually, the company is only liable if it gave permission to the contractor to do side jobs with company equipment or it knew that he did so and did not stop him. Using a company vehicle in a of itself doesn't render the company liable.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/13, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana