Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

Eight months ago, I hired a contracting company to handle the construction of my new business. They had finished the foundation and put all the walls up and done the roofing, when a thunderstorm hit. There was wind, but by no means enough to tear down a building. Unfortunately, when we went to check on the progress of the building the morning after the thunderstorm and 3 of the 4 walls were destroyed and the roofind was nowhere to be found. I believe that the workers did not put adequate support on the walls when they were being built and did not weigh down the roof work after they had finished. What are my legal options?

Asked on 6/13/11, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raymond Basile Mercer Belanger, P.C.

You may have the ability to recover through insurance and/or a legal claim against the builder. Depending on what insurance was in place when the damage occured, if the loss was weather related, there may be coverage. If the contractor was negligent in securing the work, then the contractor is responsible for reconstructing the walls and roof at its own cost. If the contractor refuses, then you may have a legal claim against the builder.

This response is provided for informational purposes and is not intended to serve as legal advice. You should consult with an attorney or tax professional to discuss the facts of your particular situation which may lead to additional issues or a different strategy.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/11, 6:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana