Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

Underage dating

is it legal for me to go out with a 19 year old even if my parents dont approve.i'm 15 and i was just wondering

Asked on 10/22/07, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Underage dating

No one will believe that the nineteen year old person is anything but a sexual predator. If there is ever any sort of sexual gratification involved in your dating this person, then the nineteen year old person can go to jail, and have his or her picture, name, residence and working addresses posted on the sex offender website, for the rest of his or her life. If your parents have the stomach for it, they can bring you to court as a child in need of services, for disobeying them, and you can be clapped away. Here is the sex offender website. Check it out, to see if your friend is already listed. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/07, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana