Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Borrowing money

If someone borrows money using his parent's credit card, is that considered fraud?

Asked on 8/25/07, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Borrowing money

It could be considered fraud to "borrow" money using your parent's credit card, depending on the circumstances. A good rule of thumb would be: if there is something you are not telling someone who is involved in the transaction, you are committing fraud. You don't need a law degree to know what this means.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/07, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana