Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

We are a charity that holds a festival with food vendors. We had a food vendor give us a $600 check for her location that bounced. She promised to give us the money at the event. She was there selling her confectionary items, told us she'd give us the money at the end and never did.

Can this be considered a type of theft .. since she used the location, sold her goods and did not pay us as agreed? We've called numerous times and she never answers her phone using only voicemail where we leave messages. Obviously she is avoiding us. How can we get our money?

Thank you.


Asked on 1/07/10, 9:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jorge GEORGE Rodriguez Law Offices of Jorge "George" Rodriguez

Your amount in controversy is well within the limits for a small claims law suit in your township small claims court. Both the Center and Lawrence Township Small Claims courts have information online on their web sites that can help guide pro se litigants (those representing themselves) in small claims court.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/10, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana