Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

If I have given correct insurance information to medical provider and they incorrectly bill a different insurance; am i responsible for the bill? I have been in contact with the providers and hospitals on several occasions. I have repeated given correct insurance information and requested that they rebill correctly. I am now getting debt collection calls.

Asked on 1/25/18, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

You, as the customer, are always primarily responsible for the bill. You need to straighten this out with your insurance company, not with the medical provider. Make sure that you do everything in writing. Oral messages are worthless.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/18, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana