Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

credit card fraud

I recently used my husbands HH Gregg card and purchased a camera. We were living in different addresses at the time but no legal seperation has gone through the courts. He is trying to say I comment credit card fraud and that I could go to jail for up to 6 mo. Is this true?

Asked on 12/03/08, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: credit card fraud

If you are an authorized user of the card, then you should be ok. Hard to tell from what you wrote if a divorce has been filed or not. I think a court could award you this debt but that is not a criminal matter.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/08, 10:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana