Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Debt Collector Withdrawing money from bank.

I have an account that has been turned over to a collector. I'm having trouble making the money needed to pay this group. Recently this debt collection agency withdrew over 600 dollars from my checking account with no notice to me. Doing so has caused overdraft fees to me and has made it so I cannot pay more important debts off. I don't believe they put a levy on my account. Is that allowed?

Asked on 5/03/08, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Debt Collector Withdrawing money from bank.

Find out from your bank the basis for the withdrawal. Unless the evil credit collectors had a court order for an execution levy, then the funds should be restored, complete with overdraft fees. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/08, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana