Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Old Debt

My husband just got a notice from a collection agency about a debt owed the phone company. It's almost 10 years old. Is there any kind of statute of limitations?

Asked on 1/12/07, 5:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Old Debt

Your husband is not obliged to pay this debt, even if at one time he did owe it. The limitation of actions is six years, at most. It seems that recently the collection agencies have been presenting many very old alleged claims for payment. I wonder if there isn't some kind of a scam, meriting police attention. I suggest you do two things: one, write a letter and send it by certified mail to the collection agency, deny that you owe the debt, probably never did owe the debt and the debt is now beyond the statute of limitations, and if they ever contact you again, you will sue them under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act; two, contact your local police department, fraud squad, and ask them to open an investigation. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/07, 10:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana