Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Debt Question

I have been sued by a debt collection company and I received a very threatening letter from them and I am just wondering if there is any way I can possibly sue them for this since it is against my constitutional rights to even be threatened with arrest over debt. The letter states: ''On 12 November 2008 this case was continued with notice to the above address. You were ordered to appear in court on 16 December 2008. The Constable of this court is holding a Body Attachment on you. With this notice, we are giving you a chance to appear voluntarily at said court, 5665 Lafayette Road on 04 February 2009 at 9:30am. Should you fail to appear, you may leave us no alternative other than to effect your immediate arrest. You may contact this office regarding this matter, or you may contact the office of the Plaintiff.''

Optional Information:

Indianapolis, Indiana

Already Tried:

I went to court yesterday morning as noted. I was made to wait over an hour before I was even able to see anyone. I did not even speak to a judge or anything just an attorney in which we set a continuance until August 4th.

Asked on 2/05/09, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: Debt Question

Since you do not say who sent this letter, it does appear to be from a court and not from a collector. It also appears that you did not show up when ordered to do so by a court. You have no right to disobey a court order. No suit against the debt collector,get yourself to the hearing.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/09, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana