Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Filing a judgement against yourself as a temporary shield

I am facing many debtors (primarily credit cards) and while I intend to pay in full or at least settle the debt fairly, I would like to buy myself some time while I work at increasing my income. Can I file a judgement against myself legally that will show up on my credit score, therefore convincing my creditors that they should work with me as the likelihood of them getting anything substantial without patience is slim.

Asked on 12/27/08, 12:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: Filing a judgement against yourself as a temporary shield

Absolutely silly, if not impossible to do.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/08, 1:28 pm
C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Filing a judgement against yourself as a temporary shield

Filing a judgment against yourself to fend off creditors is a hare-brained idea. Assuming you are smarter than a rabbit and that you really do intend to address your debts and do not want to file bankruptcy, I suggest you contact a not-for-profit agency that helps people manage debts. These agencies have credibility with most creditors, and can help you reduce the amounts due and work out an affordable payment plan. Such an agency in Indianapolis is called Momentive (sounds like a funeral home) and is located in the English Foundation Building. There are others, but they have new names lately, and I can't remember them. Check your local yellow pages, under credit counseling. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/08, 8:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana