Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

A general question regarding small claims court: How is the financial aspect handled when judgment (for either party) has been made? Are monies actually paid on the day of the hearing? Are there legal documents to sign guaranteeing payment is made? Is there a follow-up ?

Asked on 2/03/10, 4:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jorge GEORGE Rodriguez Law Offices of Jorge "George" Rodriguez

It depends. Usually not. The hearing can just produce a judgment which must be satisfied. If the party that owes the money can pay right away there is no bar to that and you can do so right away. If you cannot pay or claim you have no means to pay then there can be a follow up proceeding or proceeding supplemental (pro supp) to inquire into what assets you have to satisfy the judgment. If you have no assets the winning party can record their judgment and hope to garnish wages or place a lien on property until the judgment is satisfied.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/10, 6:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana