Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

old home repo collection

my ex-wife filed bankruptcy around 99-00 on a monile home. she did not have my name taken off, divorce papers say she is responsible, now after 8-9 years, they are harassing me for $15,900 in pymt. we bought the mobile home in ky, we both now live in indiana.

Asked on 7/16/08, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: old home repo collection

But was the divorce in Indiana? Were you listed on the bankruptcy?

If the divorce was in Kentucky, you will need to talk to a Kentucky lawyer about a contempt citation.

If you were listed on the bankruptcy, then you are on the hook and she is not.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/08, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana