Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

My husband recently got a statement from a debt collector stateing he owes 8,000 to an old credit card. We have not received any statements or calls in the last 9 years. We have checked his credit report and this card is not listed. Even the representative my husband spoke to said the statements they sent had been returned, though not by us. Are we still liable for the amount even though we haven't received anything for 9 years?

Asked on 1/13/10, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Credit collectors frequently lie. It's possible that your husband owes this debt, but he has a complete defense: too much time has expired. Write the credit collection company a letter, send it by certified mail, and inform them that you do not owe the debt, and if anyone attempts to collect on the debt you will claim Statute of Limitations (SOL) and tell them to stop contacting you. Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/18/10, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana