Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Limitation on past bill

I recieved collection notice for a bill in the year 2000 they say i owe i informed them i have no knowledge of it and that 6 years is staute of limitation they laughed and said we been in business for 70yrs.. they is no such statue in Indiana on collection quote there are on 2 states and Indiana is not one of them!!

Asked on 2/28/07, 8:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: Limitation on past bill

If I understand what you wrote, they are kind of correct and so are you. Statute of limitations apply to lawsuits. An account has a six year statute of limitation. These are affirmative defenses - you would have to raise the issue if and when you are sued.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/07, 8:43 am
C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Limitation on past bill

As usual, the debt collectors are lying. There is a limitation of action in Indiana, and for the debt you described it is six years. Write these uncouth barbarians a letter, state again that you have no knowledge of this debt, and further state that there is a six year limitation of action in Indiana, tell them never to contact you again, and advise that if they ever do contact you again, you will sue them under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and collect from them $1,000 for every telephone call they ever make and your attorney fees. Be sure to send this letter by certified mail and keep a copy for your court evidence. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/07, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana