Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana


I purchased a car in indiana, moved to washington. I lapsed on the payment and the dealership hired a bounty hunter/repo man to retreive it. The bounty hunter/repo man told me that i have to return the car to indiana or i will be prosecuted. is it legal for them to make me drive it back instead of them retreiving it?

Asked on 3/15/07, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: repossession

Once again, the debt collectors are lying. If you don't believe me, ask your repo man to give you that statement in writing, and see what happens. The repo man can repossess the car and sell it in Washington. There is additional expense associated with that, which will be added to the balance you owe. It is completely bogus for the inventive repo man to tell you that it is your responsibility to drive the car back home to Indiana. Don't do it.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/07, 4:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana