Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

No show Plainntiff

At small claims court the plaintiff did not show up. We were dismissed and told it was our ''lucky'' day. The judge rescheduled for a different day. Can I countersue for time missed at work?

Asked on 9/10/08, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: No show Plainntiff


Read more
Answered on 9/11/08, 7:03 am
C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: No show Plainntiff

You would look like an idiot, and your case would be dismissed. So don't try to countersue the missing plaintiff, who can re-file his action. Gook luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/08, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana